Call Us: 888-755-2212

Customer's Privacy Policy

How to Book a Mover

How to Book a Mover

Hire Local Movers
Moving Tips

Type in Your Zip Code and Select Move Date

To Find Available Movers and Helpers Nationwide



How many movers/hours do I need?

Movers Corp's Customer Privacy Policy


Movers Corp's Customer Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Movers Corp anytime you interact with Movers Corp, such as when you visit our website, when you place an order through our website, or when you call our sales or support associates.

Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at Movers Corp, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

Collection of Personally Information

Movers Corp may collect personal identifiable information about you such as name, home address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, and personal payment information (such as credit or debit card information). This information is kept strictly confidential, and used only for the purpose of payment to Movers. Movers Corp strictly uses the information entered for its own purposes; we do not participate in marketing activities with other sites or companies that will require us to provide them with your personal information.

Information we collect about you
Each time you visit our site or interact with the emails we send to you, we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform;

data about the orders and we will keep your past orders for the purposes of the Provision of our services, and to a limited extent

information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages, resources and/or products you viewed or searched for; page response times, errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction, and methods used to browse away from the page;

It you order another service that we or our partners offer on our website, such as moving supplies or storage facilities. We will process your Personal Data that that is required to enter into a contract with you, to provide you with the ordered service and (if the service is provided by our partner) to do our part in the contractual relationship between you and the third-party service provider. This will include the transfer of your data to this third-party service provider.

information about your interaction with our emails, including whether you have opened the email, the number of times the email is accessed, and your interaction with email content including the links you have clicked.

When you book a mover or any other service through our website, we use a third-party phone verification service that helps us prevent fraudulent behavior.

If you book a service, we will gather some data about you so that we can tailor our offers just for you and your needs. This includes information about your device, your IP address, general information about your location (such as timezone or general area), identification and contact information.

Legal basis for processing your data We may process your data because: we are legally obliged to e.g. to confirm your identity; the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to provide our services; or it is in ours or a third party's legitimate interests to do so. In some instances, we will rely on your consent to process Personal Data and where we do this, it will be flagged to you at the time.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

to enable you to access the content and functions available via the site, provide you with any products and services you request, and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

to provide you with information about other resources, materials, goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already accessed, purchased or enquired about;

to notify you about changes to our service;

to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site;

to allow you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about content, goods or services that may interest you or them.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In order to further provide our services to you, we may use your personally information with, and disclose your personally identifiable information to, related or non-related third parties including but not limited to the following:

- Movers;
- Credit card/Debit card issuers and processors;
- Debt collection agencies, if you fail to pay monies owed to us;
- To government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorized by law.

Movers' Privacy Practices
You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of Movers nor are we responsible for the actions that Movers may take with regards to your privacy or your personal information.

Security of Personal Information

Movers Corp takes precautions - including administrative, technical, and physical measures - to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate websites, Movers Corp's website uses "cookies" and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our services. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. And we use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This web site is not directed or intended for use by children for any purpose. Our intent is to comply with all applicable laws and requirements including but not limited to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

As we said, Movers Corp takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to Movers Corp employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

If you have questions or concerns about Movers Corp's Customer Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us and we will respond to you in a timely manner.

Movers Corp may update its customer's privacy policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated privacy policy.

Updated: April 24, 2018

Local Movers Corp, PO Box 520924, Salt Lake City, Utah 84152, USA

MoversCorp Facebook MoversCorp Twitter MoversCorp Blog

FAQ I Contact I Privacy Policy I Terms and Conditions I Site Map I Movers Signup/Login I
Copyright © 2020 Local Movers Corp All rights reserved