Call Us: 888-755-2212
Secure Site

Customer's Privacy Policy

How to Book a Mover

How it Works

Hire Local Movers
Moving Tips

Type in Your Zip Code and Select Move Date

To Find Available Movers and Helpers Nationwide

How many movers/hours do I need?

Movers Corp's Customer Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Movers Corp anytime you interact with Movers Corp, such as when you visit our website, when you place an order through our website, or when you call our sales or support associates.

Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at Movers Corp, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

Collection of Personally Information

Movers Corp may collect personal identifiable information about you such as name, home address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, and personal payment information (such as credit or debit card information). This information is kept strictly confidential, and used only for the purpose of payment to Movers. Movers Corp strictly uses the information entered for its own purposes; we do not participate in marketing activities with other sites or companies that will require us to provide them with your personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In order to further provide our services to you, we may use your personally information with, and disclose your personally identifiable information to, related or non-related third parties including but not limited to the following:

- Movers;
- Credit card/Debit card issuers and processors;
- Debt collection agencies, if you fail to pay monies owed to us;
- To government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorized by law.

Movers' Privacy Practices
You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of Movers nor are we responsible for the actions that Movers may take with regards to your privacy or your personal information.

Security of Personal Information

Movers Corp takes precautions - including administrative, technical, and physical measures - to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate websites, Movers Corp's website uses "cookies" and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our services. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. And we use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This web site is not directed or intended for use by children for any purpose. Our intent is to comply with all applicable laws and requirements including but not limited to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

As we said, Movers Corp takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to Movers Corp employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions or concerns about Movers Corp's Customer Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us and we will respond to you in a timely manner.

Movers Corp may update its customer's privacy policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated privacy policy.

Updated: June 3, 2009

Local Movers Corp, PO Box 520924, Salt Lake City, Utah 84152, USA

MoversCorp Facebook MoversCorp Google+ MoversCorp Twitter MoversCorp Blog

FAQ I Contact I Privacy Policy I Terms and Conditions I Site Map I Movers Signup/Login I
Copyright © 2016 Local Movers Corp All rights reserved